SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC.
SBFM evidence brief
What we can confirm
What it means
What to watch
Prepared research question
What matters most for SBFM—catalysts, financial risk and supporting evidence?
Traceable citations · Unknowns marked
BioSniper AI · SBFM
Sunshine Biopharma Inc. (SBFM) is a pharmaceutical company focused on the research, development and commercialization of drugs for the treatment of various forms of cancer, with lead compound Adva-27a. As of June 30, 2026, the company reported cash of $13.7M, total revenue of $9.3M, and a net loss of $1.6M.
Key risk: Going concern uncertainty
BioSniper Score
Based on 4 of 6 signals
Financial data as of Jun 30, 2026.
Tracking 1 pipeline candidate · 11 clinical trials for SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC..
Sunshine Biopharma Inc. (SBFM) is a pharmaceutical company focused on the research, development and commercialization of drugs for the treatment of various forms of cancer, with lead compound Adva-27a. As of June 30, 2026, the company reported cash of $13.7M, total revenue of $9.3M, and a net loss of $1.6M.
- Cash and equivalents of $13.7M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Total revenue of $9.3M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Net loss of $1.6M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Shareholders' equity of $23.5M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Lead compound Adva-27a is a multi-purpose anti-tumor compound [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
What works
- The company has a lead compound, Adva-27a, which is a multi-purpose anti-tumor compound under development [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- As of June 30, 2026, the company had $13.7M in cash and equivalents, providing some near-term liquidity [sec].
What to weigh
- The company has historically incurred significant net losses and an accumulated deficit of $5,494,149 as of December 31, 2013 [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- The company has not generated any material revenues historically and expects to require additional funding to fully implement its business plan [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- The company's independent registered public accounting firm included a going concern explanatory paragraph in its report [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- The company faces extensive FDA regulatory requirements and delays in clinical trials could adversely affect its ability to generate revenues [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
From the filings
Quoted directly from source documents.
The company has incurred significant net losses and an accumulated deficit.
“We have incurred an accumulated deficit of $5,494,149 as of December 31, 2013.”
SEC filings · March 19, 2014
The company has not generated any revenues historically.
“To date, we have not generated any revenues and we do not anticipate generating any revenues in the near term, if ever.”
SEC filings · March 19, 2014
The company's auditor expressed substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern.
“The paragraph stated that we do not have sufficient cash on-hand or other funding available to meet our obligations and sustain our operations, which raises substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.”
SEC filings · March 19, 2014
Catalyst timeline
- 2026-12-31 · Phase1_Start · clifutinib — Phase 1 Start: The Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Clifutinib — Initiation of Phase 1 clinical trial for clifutinib to evaluate drug-drug interactions.
- 2027-11-01 · Phase3_Topline — Phase 3 Topline: A Phase II/III ,Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, Parallel-group, Placebo-controlled, Adaptive — Topline results from a Phase II/III adaptive trial expected.
- 2027-11-01 · Phase3_Topline · mitizodone — Phase 3 Topline: A Phase II/III ,Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, Parallel-group, Placebo-controlled, Adaptive — Topline results for mitizodone from a Phase II/III adaptive trial expected.
- 2027-12-01 · Phase3_Topline — Phase 3 Topline: A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Clinical Study on the Efficacy and Safet — Topline results from a Phase 3 placebo-controlled efficacy and safety study expected.
- 2028-05-30 · Phase3_Topline — Phase 3 Topline: HEC73543 Versus Salvage Chemotherapy in Relapsed or Refractory FLT3-ITD Acute Myeloid Leukemia: a Mu — Topline results for HEC73543 in FLT3-ITD AML versus salvage chemotherapy expected.
- 2029-02-07 · Phase3_Topline — Phase 3 Topline: A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Clinical Study to Evaluate the Efficacy — Topline results from a Phase 3 placebo-controlled efficacy study expected.
- 2032-02-15 · Phase3_Topline · hec585 — Phase 3 Topline: A Multicenter, Parallel, Randomized, Placebo (Double-blind) and Pirfenidone (Open-label) Controlled — Topline results for hec585 from a Phase 3 trial with placebo and pirfenidone control expected.
Risks & what to watch (4)›
Key risks
- Going concern uncertainty — Auditor expressed substantial doubt about ability to continue as a going concern due to insufficient cash [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- No revenue history — Company has not generated any material revenues and does not anticipate near-term revenue [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- Regulatory approval delays — FDA approval process is extensive; delays in clinical trials could prevent commercialization [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
- Dependence on additional financing — Company requires significant additional capital to implement business plan; no assurance of availability [sec · filed 2014-03-19].
What to watch
- Upcoming Phase 1 start for clifutinib drug-drug interaction study on 2026-12-31 [catalyst].
- Phase 3 topline data for mitizodone expected on 2027-11-01 [catalyst].
- Phase 3 topline data for HEC73543 in FLT3-ITD AML expected on 2028-05-30 [catalyst].
- Phase 3 topline data for hec585 expected on 2032-02-15 [catalyst].
Sources: SEC filings · Generated August 22, 2026 · How we verify sources →
Run SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. through your own thesis
Use the pipeline, catalyst, financial, FDA, and market facts on this page as inputs to a protocol you control.
Your protocol can:
- Turn available SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. facts into screen rules or deeper checks
- Show cited findings, blockers, and unresolved evidence together
- Save the logic and rerun it as the company evidence changes
Evidence & data
Score breakdownBased on 4 of 6 signals · derived from public data
61.5 months
D/E 0.22
Lead: Preclinical
1 candidate
No upcoming catalysts tracked
No insider transactions in the last 180 days
Runway
Pipeline
Regulatory
Financials
Institutional Holdings
Source: SEC Form 13F · as of Mar 2026Institutional holders
10
Total value held
$124K
| Holder | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| citadel advisors llc | 46,248 | $48K |
| two sigma securities, llc | 23,482 | $24K |
| xtx topco ltd | 21,457 | $22K |
| morgan stanley | 14,634 | $15K |
| commonwealth equity services, llc | 13,437 | $14K |
| national bank of canada /fi/ | 9 | $9 |
| osaic holdings, inc. | 2 | $2 |
| td waterhouse canada inc. | 1 | $1 |
| farther finance advisors, llc | 1 | $1 |
| corecap advisors, llc | 1 | $1 |
Short Interest
as of Apr 21, 2026- % of float
- 2.9%
- Days to cover
- 3.9
- Shares short
- 140,026
- Daily short volume
- -
Short percent of float and days-to-cover reflect reported short positioning. Daily short volume is the exchange-reported short share of a single day's trading volume and is noisier. See the most-shorted biotech ranking →
SBFM short interestGovernance
Frequently asked questions
What is the AI investment thesis for SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC.?
Sunshine Biopharma Inc. (SBFM) is a pharmaceutical company focused on the research, development and commercialization of drugs for the treatment of various forms of cancer, with lead compound Adva-27a. As of June 30, 2026, the company reported cash of $13.7M, total revenue of $9.3M, and a net loss of $1.6M.
What is SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC.'s lead drug candidate?
SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC.'s most advanced tracked candidate is adva-27a (Preclinical) for multidrug resistant breast cancer.
Who is the CEO of SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC.?
Dr. Steve N. Slilaty Ph.D. is the chief executive officer of SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. (SBFM).
Where is SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. headquartered?
SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. (SBFM) is headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States.
What therapeutic areas does SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. focus on?
SUNSHINE BIOPHARMA INC. develops therapies across Oncology, Immunology, Ophthalmology, Dermatology.
The AI overview and BioSniper Score are neutral, data-derived signals built from public SEC filings, ClinicalTrials.gov and FDA records — not investment advice.