Surrozen Inc.
SRZN evidence brief
What we can confirm
What it means
What to watch
Prepared research question
What matters most for SRZN—catalysts, financial risk and supporting evidence?
Traceable citations · Unknowns marked
BioSniper AI · SRZN
Surrozen Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing Wnt-modulating therapeutics for tissue repair and regeneration, currently advancing ophthalmology programs with a cash runway extending at least 12 months and a potential $95.1 million PIPE tranche contingent on FDA IND clearance.
Key risk: Dependence on IND clearance
BioSniper Score
Based on 5 of 6 signals
Financial data as of Jun 30, 2026.
Tracking 5 pipeline candidates for Surrozen Inc..
Surrozen Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing Wnt-modulating therapeutics for tissue repair and regeneration, currently advancing ophthalmology programs with a cash runway extending at least 12 months and a potential $95.1 million PIPE tranche contingent on FDA IND clearance.
- Cash and equivalents of $102.7M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Total revenue of $5.0M and net income of $50.2M for the period ending 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Accumulated deficit of $604.6M as of 2026-08-06 [sec_mda].
- Existing cash expected to fund operations for at least 12 months from the filing date of the Quarterly Report (as of 2026-08-06) [sec_mda].
- Potential additional $95.1M gross proceeds from second closing of 2025 PIPE if FDA clears IND for SZN-8141 on or before October 31, 2026 [sec_mda].
What works
- Cash position of $102.7M as of 2026-06-30 provides a near-term operational runway [sec].
- Net income of $50.2M for the period ending 2026-06-30 indicates a positive financial result [sec].
- Potential $95.1M PIPE tranche upon IND clearance for SZN-8141 could significantly extend funding for ophthalmology programs [sec_mda].
- Company has a focused strategy on Wnt therapeutics platform with multiple programs in development [sec_mda].
What to weigh
- Accumulated deficit of $604.6M as of 2026-08-06 reflects substantial historical losses [sec_mda].
- Dependence on FDA clearance of IND for SZN-8141 by October 31, 2026 to unlock additional funding [sec_mda].
- Long-term capital needs remain uncertain; company expects to require additional financing through equity, debt, or collaborations [sec_mda].
- Development of product candidates is highly uncertain with numerous risks outside company control [sec_mda].
From the filings
Quoted directly from source documents.
Accumulated deficit of $604.6M as of 2026-08-06
“deficit of $604.6 million”
SEC MD&A · August 6, 2026
Potential $95.1M PIPE tranche if FDA clears IND for SZN-8141 by October 31, 2026
“if the FDA clears the IND application for SZN-8141 on or prior to October 31, 2026, the second closing of the 2025 PIPE will occur and we will receive an additional $95.1 million in gross proceeds”
SEC MD&A · August 6, 2026
Risks & what to watch (4)›
Key risks
- Dependence on IND clearance — Funding for ophthalmology programs hinges on FDA clearing IND for SZN-8141 by October 31, 2026 [sec_mda].
- Accumulated deficit — Accumulated deficit of $604.6M as of 2026-08-06 indicates significant historical losses [sec_mda].
- Uncertain capital needs — Company expects to need additional capital long-term through equity, debt, or collaborations [sec_mda].
- Development uncertainty — Successful development of product candidates is highly uncertain with many risks outside company control [sec_mda].
What to watch
- FDA decision on IND application for SZN-8141 by October 31, 2026, which triggers $95.1M PIPE tranche [sec_mda].
- Progress of ophthalmology programs through initial Phase 1 safety, tolerability and efficacy studies [sec_mda].
- Future capital raising activities (equity, debt, collaborations) to fund long-term operations [sec_mda].
- Updates on preclinical and clinical development of Wnt therapeutics platform [sec_mda].
Sources: SEC MD&A · Generated August 26, 2026 · How we verify sources →
Run Surrozen Inc. through your own thesis
Use the pipeline, catalyst, financial, FDA, and market facts on this page as inputs to a protocol you control.
Your protocol can:
- Turn available Surrozen Inc. facts into screen rules or deeper checks
- Show cited findings, blockers, and unresolved evidence together
- Save the logic and rerun it as the company evidence changes
Evidence & data
Score breakdownBased on 5 of 6 signals · derived from public data
42.4 months
OCF -$7M · Net income $50M
Lead: Phase 1
5 candidates
No upcoming catalysts tracked
10 buys · 5 sells (180d)
Runway
Pipeline
Financials
Institutional Holdings
Source: SEC Form 13F · as of Mar 2026Institutional holders
52
Total value held
$174.0M
| Holder | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| millennium management llc | 731,138 | $21.3M |
| stempoint capital lp | 721,620 | $19.2M |
| vivo capital, llc | 520,000 | $15.1M |
| perceptive advisors llc | 458,786 | $13.4M |
| woodline partners lp | 455,696 | $13.3M |
| braidwell lp | 396,100 | $11.5M |
| vestal point capital, lp | 338,611 | $9.9M |
| vanguard capital management llc | 338,184 | $9.9M |
| regents of the university of california | 266,414 | $7.8M |
| balyasny asset management l.p. | 203,888 | $5.9M |
Showing top 10 of 52 institutional holders of Surrozen Inc.. Open the full 13F history after sign-in.
Short Interest
as of May 22, 2026- % of float
- 9.0%
- Days to cover
- 4.3
- Shares short
- 565,307
- Daily short volume (Jun 4, 2026)
- 38.3%
Short percent of float and days-to-cover reflect reported short positioning. Daily short volume is the exchange-reported short share of a single day's trading volume and is noisier. See the most-shorted biotech ranking →
SRZN short interestGovernance
Frequently asked questions
What is the AI investment thesis for Surrozen Inc.?
Surrozen Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing Wnt-modulating therapeutics for tissue repair and regeneration, currently advancing ophthalmology programs with a cash runway extending at least 12 months and a potential $95.1 million PIPE tranche contingent on FDA IND clearance.
What is Surrozen Inc.'s lead drug candidate?
Surrozen Inc.'s most advanced tracked candidate is szn-043 (Phase 1) for severe alcohol-associated hepatitis.
Who is the CEO of Surrozen Inc.?
Mr. Craig C. Parker M.B.A. is the chief executive officer of Surrozen Inc. (SRZN).
Where is Surrozen Inc. headquartered?
Surrozen Inc. (SRZN) is headquartered in South San Francisco, CA, United States.
What therapeutic areas does Surrozen Inc. focus on?
Surrozen Inc. develops therapies across Ophthalmology, Infectious Disease.
The AI overview and BioSniper Score are neutral, data-derived signals built from public SEC filings, ClinicalTrials.gov and FDA records — not investment advice.