NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.
NTHI evidence brief
What we can confirm
What it means
What to watch
Prepared research question
What matters most for NTHI—catalysts, financial risk and supporting evidence?
Traceable citations · Unknowns marked
BioSniper AI · NTHI
NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. (NTHI) is a pre-revenue biotechnology company developing patient-derived 3D brain tumor models and drug candidates using proprietary 3D bioprinting, artificial intelligence, and quantum modeling technologies.
Key risk: Cash runway uncertainty
BioSniper Score
Based on 6 of 6 signals
Market Cap
$121.6M
Cash Runway
1.7 moLead Asset
neo212 (Phase 1/Phase 2)Next Catalyst
Phase2_Topline · Dec 31, 2026Financial data as of Jun 30, 2026.
Tracking 1 pipeline candidate · 4 clinical trials · 1 catalyst for NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC..
NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. (NTHI) is a pre-revenue biotechnology company developing patient-derived 3D brain tumor models and drug candidates using proprietary 3D bioprinting, artificial intelligence, and quantum modeling technologies.
- Cash & equivalents of $2.0M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Net loss of $14.2M for the quarter ended 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Accumulated deficit of $121.6M as of March 31, 2026 [sec_mda].
- No revenue from product sales; total revenue $0.0M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
- Shareholders' equity of -$17.5M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
What works
- Proprietary platform combining 3D bioprinting, AI, and quantum modeling for patient-derived brain tumor models [sec_mda · as of 2026-05-15].
- Patent coverage for the core technology platform [sec_mda · as of 2026-05-15].
- Phase 2 topline readout for lead candidate neo100 expected by end of 2026 [upcoming catalysts].
What to weigh
- Significant operating losses with net loss of $14.2M in the latest quarter and accumulated deficit of $121.6M [sec, sec_mda].
- Cash position of only $2.0M as of 2026-06-30, raising substantial doubt about near-term liquidity [sec].
- No revenue from product sales and no assurance of future revenue [sec_mda].
- Negative shareholders' equity of $17.5M as of 2026-06-30 [sec].
From the filings
Quoted directly from source documents.
The company's proprietary technology combines 3D bioprinting, AI, and quantum modeling.
“The Patent covers proprietary technologies combining 3D bioprinting, artificial intelligence, and quantum modeling that are designed to enable the creation of patient-derived three-dimensional brain tumor models for high-throughput preclinical drug screening.”
SEC MD&A · May 15, 2026
The company has incurred significant operating losses and has an accumulated deficit.
“Our net loss was $8,819,932 and $32,326,016 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. We had an accumulated deficit of $121,574,587 as of March 31, 2026”
SEC MD&A · May 15, 2026
The company expects to continue incurring operating losses and will not generate revenue from product sales until regulatory approval.
“We will not generate revenue from product sales unless and until we successfully complete clinical development and obtain regulatory approval for our product candidates.”
SEC MD&A · March 31, 2026
Catalyst timeline
- 2026-12-31 · Phase2_Topline · neo100 — Phase 2 Readout: neo100 — Topline results from the Phase 2 trial of neo100 will provide initial efficacy and safety data for this lead candidate.
Risks & what to watch (4)›
Key risks
- Cash runway uncertainty — Only $2.0M cash as of 2026-06-30; may need additional financing soon [sec].
- No approved products or revenue — No product sales revenue; depends on successful clinical development and regulatory approval [sec_mda].
- Clinical trial risks — Uncertainty in enrollment, safety, efficacy, and completion of trials for neo100 [sec_mda].
- Dilution from financing — Future financing may cause substantial dilution or restrictive terms [sec_mda].
What to watch
- Phase 2 topline data for neo100 expected by 2026-12-31 [upcoming catalysts].
- Cash position and any financing activities in upcoming quarters [sec].
- Progress in clinical trial enrollment and regulatory interactions [sec_mda].
- Any updates on patent portfolio or technology platform development [sec_mda].
Sources: SEC MD&A · Generated August 28, 2026 · How we verify sources →
Run NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. through your own thesis
Use the pipeline, catalyst, financial, FDA, and market facts on this page as inputs to a protocol you control.
Your protocol can:
- Turn available NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. facts into screen rules or deeper checks
- Show cited findings, blockers, and unresolved evidence together
- Save the logic and rerun it as the company evidence changes
Evidence & data
Score breakdownBased on 6 of 6 signals · derived from public data
1.7 months
OCF -$5M · Net income -$14M
Lead: Phase 1/Phase 2
1 candidate
1 upcoming, next in ~123d
16 buys · 0 sells (180d)
Runway
Catalysts
Pipeline
Regulatory
Financials
Institutional Holdings
Source: SEC Form 13F · as of Mar 2026Institutional holders
25
Total value held
$11.4M
| Holder | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| vanguard capital management llc | 431,400 | $3.0M |
| bank of america corp /de/ | 235,396 | $1.7M |
| blackrock, inc. | 155,838 | $1.1M |
| hudson bay capital management lp | 147,360 | $962K |
| geode capital management, llc | 126,853 | $890K |
| millennium management llc | 119,249 | $836K |
| susquehanna international group, llp | 91,036 | $638K |
| vanguard fiduciary trust co | 56,016 | $393K |
| morgan stanley | 51,922 | $364K |
| 683 capital management, llc | 50,000 | $351K |
Showing top 10 of 25 institutional holders of NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.. Open the full 13F history after sign-in.
Short Interest
as of Apr 20, 2026- % of float
- 2.1%
- Days to cover
- 7.9
- Shares short
- 289,781
- Daily short volume
- -
Short percent of float and days-to-cover reflect reported short positioning. Daily short volume is the exchange-reported short share of a single day's trading volume and is noisier. See the most-shorted biotech ranking →
NTHI short interestGovernance
Frequently asked questions
What is the AI investment thesis for NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.?
NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. (NTHI) is a pre-revenue biotechnology company developing patient-derived 3D brain tumor models and drug candidates using proprietary 3D bioprinting, artificial intelligence, and quantum modeling technologies.
What is NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.'s lead drug candidate?
NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.'s most advanced tracked candidate is neo212 (Phase 1/Phase 2) for Diffuse Astrocytoma, IDH-Mutant.
What is NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.'s next catalyst?
NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.'s next tracked catalyst is a Phase2_Topline event — "Phase 2 Readout: neo100" — expected December 31, 2026.
Who is the CEO of NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC.?
Mr. Amir Farrokh Heshmatpour is the chief executive officer of NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. (NTHI).
Where is NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. headquartered?
NEONC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS, INC. (NTHI) is headquartered in Calabasas, CA, United States.
The AI overview and BioSniper Score are neutral, data-derived signals built from public SEC filings, ClinicalTrials.gov and FDA records — not investment advice.