Niagen Bioscience, Inc.
NAGE evidence brief
What we can confirm
What it means
What to watch
Prepared research question
What matters most for NAGE—catalysts, financial risk and supporting evidence?
Traceable citations · Unknowns marked
BioSniper AI · NAGE
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) is a life sciences company with three operating segments: consumer products, ingredients, and pharmaceuticals. The company generates revenue from its consumer and ingredients segments while pursuing pharmaceutical development of NAD+ precursors for rare diseases, a segment that currently has no revenue.
Key risk: Pharmaceutical development risk
BioSniper Score
Based on 4 of 6 signals
Market Cap
$262.0M
Cash Runway
—
Lead Asset
niagen (Preclinical)
Next Catalyst
—
Financial data as of Jun 30, 2026.
Tracking 1 pipeline candidate for Niagen Bioscience, Inc..
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) is a life sciences company with three operating segments: consumer products, ingredients, and pharmaceuticals. The company generates revenue from its consumer and ingredients segments while pursuing pharmaceutical development of NAD+ precursors for rare diseases, a segment that currently has no revenue.
- As of June 30, 2026, the company reported cash & equivalents of $66.7M, total revenue of $29.8M, net income of $1.0M, and shareholders' equity of $76.5M [sec].
- The company operates three segments: consumer products, ingredients, and pharmaceuticals; the pharmaceutical segment is in early-stage development and currently generates no revenue [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- In late June 2026, the company entered into an agreement with a contract research organization (CRO) to support advancement of its development programs [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-04].
- The company has a history of operating losses and may need additional financing to meet future long-term capital requirements [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- The company's net working capital as of December 31, 2025 was approximately $19.4 million, primarily from consumer products and ingredients segments [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
What works
- The company has improved operating results and cash generation, strengthening its liquidity profile [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-04].
- The company holds $66.7M in cash and equivalents as of June 30, 2026, providing a solid base to fund operations and development [sec].
- The company has three diversified segments (consumer products, ingredients, pharmaceuticals), with the first two generating revenue and the third offering long-term growth optionality [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
What to weigh
- The pharmaceutical segment is in early development with no revenue, and there is no assurance that development activities will result in successful clinical outcomes or regulatory approvals [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- The company has a history of operating losses and may need additional financing to meet future long-term capital requirements [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- The company faces intense competition in the pharmaceutical space, and its development efforts may not succeed in this competitive environment [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- The company may not be able to monetize its pharmaceutical products through partnerships, licensing, or other arrangements [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
From the filings
Quoted directly from source documents.
The pharmaceutical segment currently generates no revenue and is in early-stage development.
“To date, our activities have been limited to research and development, including preclinical and clinical studies and regulatory planning activities, and we do not currently generate revenue from this segment.”
SEC MD&A · March 4, 2026
The company entered into a CRO agreement in late June 2026 to support development programs.
“In late June 2026, we entered into an agreement with a contract research organization ("CRO") to support the advancement of our development programs.”
SEC MD&A · August 4, 2026
The company has a history of operating losses and may need additional financing.
“We have a history of operating losses, may need additional financing to meet our future long-term capital requirements”
SEC MD&A · March 4, 2026
The company's net working capital as of December 31, 2025 was approximately $19.4 million.
“The Company's net working capital as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 was approximately $19.4 million and $8.4 million, respectively.”
SEC MD&A · March 4, 2026
Risks & what to watch (4)›
Key risks
- Pharmaceutical development risk — No assurance that development activities will result in successful clinical outcomes or regulatory approvals [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- History of operating losses — The company has a history of operating losses and may need additional financing to meet future capital requirements [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- Competitive environment — Intense competition in the pharmaceutical space; no assurance of success [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- Monetization uncertainty — May not be able to monetize pharmaceutical products through partnerships or licensing [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
What to watch
- Progress of the pharmaceutical segment's NAD+ precursor development program, including preclinical and clinical results [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- Any updates on regulatory approvals or interactions with the FDA for the pharmaceutical candidate [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
- The company's ability to generate positive cash flow from operations and its need for additional financing [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-04].
- Potential strategic collaborations or licensing arrangements for the pharmaceutical segment [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-04].
Sources: SEC filings · SEC MD&A · Generated August 18, 2026 · How we verify sources →
Run Niagen Bioscience, Inc. through your own thesis
Use the pipeline, catalyst, financial, FDA, and market facts on this page as inputs to a protocol you control.
Your protocol can:
- Turn available Niagen Bioscience, Inc. facts into screen rules or deeper checks
- Show cited findings, blockers, and unresolved evidence together
- Save the logic and rerun it as the company evidence changes
Evidence & data
Score breakdownBased on 4 of 6 signals · derived from public data
Profitable (positive operating cash flow)
D/E 0.29 · 4% dilution
Lead: Preclinical
1 candidate
No upcoming catalysts tracked
No insider transactions in the last 180 days
Pipeline
Financials
Institutional Holdings
Source: SEC Form 13F · as of Mar 2026Institutional holders
141
Total value held
$142.7M
| Holder | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| vanguard capital management llc | 4,298,554 | $19.0M |
| blackrock, inc. | 3,871,619 | $17.1M |
| arrowstreet capital, limited partnership | 2,378,437 | $10.5M |
| geode capital management, llc | 1,344,921 | $5.9M |
| renaissance technologies llc | 1,328,843 | $5.9M |
| goldman sachs group inc | 1,251,959 | $5.5M |
| vanguard portfolio management llc | 1,221,494 | $5.4M |
| eversource wealth advisors, llc | 54,737 | $5.3M |
| state street corp | 1,084,565 | $4.8M |
| dimensional fund advisors lp | 1,071,133 | $4.7M |
Showing top 10 of 141 institutional holders of Niagen Bioscience, Inc.. Open the full 13F history after sign-in.
Short Interest
as of Apr 21, 2026- % of float
- 10.4%
- Days to cover
- 3.3
- Shares short
- 5,496,661
- Daily short volume
- -
Short percent of float and days-to-cover reflect reported short positioning. Daily short volume is the exchange-reported short share of a single day's trading volume and is noisier. See the most-shorted biotech ranking →
NAGE short interestGovernance
Frequently asked questions
What is the AI investment thesis for Niagen Bioscience, Inc.?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) is a life sciences company with three operating segments: consumer products, ingredients, and pharmaceuticals. The company generates revenue from its consumer and ingredients segments while pursuing pharmaceutical development of NAD+ precursors for rare diseases, a segment that currently has no revenue.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s lead drug candidate?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s most advanced tracked candidate is niagen (Preclinical) for rare advanced aging diseases.
Who is the CEO of Niagen Bioscience, Inc.?
Mr. Robert N. Fried is the chief executive officer of Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE).
Where is Niagen Bioscience, Inc. headquartered?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA, United States.
The AI overview and BioSniper Score are neutral, data-derived signals built from public SEC filings, ClinicalTrials.gov and FDA records — not investment advice.