Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.
APRE evidence brief
What we can confirm
What it means
What to watch
Prepared research question
What matters most for APRE—catalysts, financial risk and supporting evidence?
Traceable citations · Unknowns marked
BioSniper AI · APRE
Aprea Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology through synthetic lethality, with a lead candidate ATRN-119 in early-phase trials and cash of $41.3 million as of June 30, 2026.
Key risk: No product revenue
BioSniper Score
Based on 5 of 6 signals
Financial data as of Jun 30, 2026.
Tracking 2 pipeline candidates · 2 clinical trials for Aprea Therapeutics, Inc..
Aprea Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology through synthetic lethality, with a lead candidate ATRN-119 in early-phase trials and cash of $41.3 million as of June 30, 2026.
- Aprea is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology through synthetic lethality [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-16].
- As of June 30, 2026, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $41.2 million [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- The company has not yet commercialized any product candidates and does not expect to generate product revenue for several years, if at all [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- A Phase 1/2a study of oral ATRN-119 (NCT04905914) is completed, and a Phase 1 first-in-human study (NCT06260514) is recruiting [catalyst].
- Based on current operating plans, management believes existing cash will fund operations into the first quarter of 2026 [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
What works
- Aprea's focus on precision oncology through synthetic lethality targets a well-defined biological mechanism, which may increase the probability of clinical success [sec_mda · as of 2026-03-16].
- The company has a cash position of $41.2 million as of June 30, 2026, providing a runway into early 2026 to advance its pipeline [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- Aprea has completed a Phase 1/2a study of ATRN-119 and initiated a Phase 1 first-in-human study, indicating active clinical development [catalyst].
What to weigh
- Aprea has not yet commercialized any product candidates and does not expect to generate product revenue for several years, if at all [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- The company has a history of net losses, with a net loss of $3.6 million reported as of June 30, 2026 [latest reported financials].
- Substantial doubt exists about the company's ability to continue as a going concern, as stated in its November 2025 filing [sec_mda · as of 2025-11-12].
- Developing drug products is a time-consuming, expensive, and uncertain process, and Aprea may never generate the necessary data to obtain marketing approval [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
From the filings
Quoted directly from source documents.
Aprea is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology through synthetic lethality.
“We are a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology through synthetic lethality.”
SEC MD&A · March 16, 2026
As of June 30, 2026, Aprea had cash and cash equivalents of $41.2 million.
“As of June 30, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of $41.2 million.”
SEC MD&A · August 12, 2026
The company has not yet commercialized any product candidates and does not expect to generate product revenue for several years.
“We have not yet commercialized any of our product candidates, which are in various phases of preclinical and clinical development, and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any products for several years, if at all.”
SEC MD&A · August 12, 2026
Substantial doubt exists about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
“we have concluded that substantial doubt exists about our ability to continue as a going concern.”
SEC MD&A · November 12, 2025
Catalyst timeline
- 2023-01-09 · Phase 1/2a study of ATRN-119 completed — A Phase 1/2a study of oral ATRN-119 (NCT04905914) has been completed; endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events.
- 2024-06-13 · Phase 1 first-in-human study initiated — A Phase 1 first-in-human study of ATRN-119 (NCT06260514) is recruiting; endpoints include treatment-related adverse events.
Risks & what to watch (4)›
Key risks
- No product revenue — Aprea has not commercialized any product candidates and does not expect product revenue for several years [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- Going concern uncertainty — Substantial doubt exists about the company's ability to continue as a going concern [sec_mda · as of 2025-11-12].
- Clinical development risk — Drug development is time-consuming, expensive, and uncertain; Aprea may never obtain marketing approval [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- Limited cash runway — Cash of $41.2M as of June 30, 2026, is expected to fund operations only into early 2026 [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
What to watch
- Progress and data from the Phase 1 first-in-human study of ATRN-119 (NCT06260514), which is currently recruiting [catalyst].
- Any updates on the company's ability to raise additional capital or secure partnerships to extend its cash runway beyond early 2026 [sec_mda · as of 2026-08-12].
- Regulatory and clinical milestones for ATRN-119, including potential efficacy signals from the completed Phase 1/2a study [catalyst].
Sources: Catalysts · SEC MD&A · Generated August 29, 2026 · How we verify sources →
Run Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. through your own thesis
Use the pipeline, catalyst, financial, FDA, and market facts on this page as inputs to a protocol you control.
Your protocol can:
- Turn available Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. facts into screen rules or deeper checks
- Show cited findings, blockers, and unresolved evidence together
- Save the logic and rerun it as the company evidence changes
Evidence & data
Score breakdownBased on 5 of 6 signals · derived from public data
37.9 months
D/E 0.10 · 0% dilution
Lead: Phase 1/Phase 2
2 candidates
No upcoming catalysts tracked
4 buys · 0 sells (180d)
Runway
Pipeline
Regulatory
Financials
Institutional Holdings
Source: SEC Form 13F · as of Mar 2026Institutional holders
18
Total value held
$482K
| Holder | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| sphera funds management ltd. | 270,000 | $206K |
| geode capital management, llc | 119,131 | $91K |
| bnp paribas financial markets | 39,817 | $30K |
| vanguard capital management llc | 39,244 | $30K |
| vanguard fiduciary trust co | 38,464 | $29K |
| renaissance technologies llc | 25,100 | $19K |
| morgan stanley | 22,330 | $17K |
| lpl financial llc | 21,052 | $16K |
| hightower advisors, llc | 13,864 | $11K |
| two sigma securities, llc | 13,500 | $10K |
Showing top 10 of 18 institutional holders of Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.. Open the full 13F history after sign-in.
Short Interest
as of May 20, 2026- % of float
- 0.9%
- Days to cover
- 0.1
- Shares short
- 103,019
- Daily short volume (Apr 30, 2026)
- 23.0%
Short percent of float and days-to-cover reflect reported short positioning. Daily short volume is the exchange-reported short share of a single day's trading volume and is noisier. See the most-shorted biotech ranking →
APRE short interestGovernance
Frequently asked questions
What is the AI investment thesis for Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.?
Aprea Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision oncology through synthetic lethality, with a lead candidate ATRN-119 in early-phase trials and cash of $41.3 million as of June 30, 2026.
What is Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.'s lead drug candidate?
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.'s most advanced tracked candidate is APR-1051 (Phase 1) for Advanced Solid Tumor.
Who is the CEO of Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.?
Dr. Oren Gilad Ph.D. is the chief executive officer of Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. (APRE).
Where is Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. headquartered?
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. (APRE) is headquartered in Doylestown, PA, United States.
What therapeutic areas does Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. focus on?
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. develops therapies across Oncology.
The AI overview and BioSniper Score are neutral, data-derived signals built from public SEC filings, ClinicalTrials.gov and FDA records — not investment advice.