Skip to main content
BSEMNasdaq

BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES

Biological products·Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States·CEO: Mr. Jason V. Matuszewski

BSEM evidence brief

What we can confirm

No verified snapshot fields are available yet.

What it means

The company data is ready for cross-source review; unsupported conclusions remain unknown.

What to watch

Watch the next source-backed data update.
BioSniper AIPage evidence connected

Prepared research question

What matters most for BSEM—catalysts, financial risk and supporting evidence?

Run cited research

Traceable citations · Unknowns marked

BioSniper AI · BSEM

BioStem Technologies is a regenerative medicine company focused on developing and commercializing perinatal tissue allografts for wound care and surgical applications, leveraging a diversified site-of-care platform and vertically integrated manufacturing.

Key risk: Reimbursement and pricing risk

4.8/10

BioSniper Score

Based on 2 of 6 signals

Limited data coverage

Market Cap

$62.9M

Cash Runway

2.5 mo

Lead Asset

Next Catalyst

Financial data as of Jun 30, 2026.

Tracking 2 clinical trials for BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES.

AI OverviewAI overview is shown in English only.

BioStem Technologies is a regenerative medicine company focused on developing and commercializing perinatal tissue allografts for wound care and surgical applications, leveraging a diversified site-of-care platform and vertically integrated manufacturing.

  • BioStem offers dry and cryopreserved allografts used as protective barriers to support natural healing in wound care and surgical settings [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • The company acquired assets from BioTissue in January 2026, including the Neox® and Clarix® trademarks, to expand into hospital and ambulatory surgical center settings [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • As of June 30, 2026, BioStem reported cash & equivalents of $7.0M, total revenue of $7.9M, and a net loss of -$9.0M [sec].
  • The company incurred a net loss of $6.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, and had an accumulated deficit of $21.2 million as of that date [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • BioStem is investing in three ongoing clinical trials (BRAC DFU, BRA DFU, BRAC VLU) with R&D expenses of $7.1 million in 2025 [sec · filed 2026-07-29].

What works

  • Diversified site-of-care platform spanning physician offices, hospitals, and ASCs following the BioTissue acquisition [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Comprehensive portfolio of dry, cryopreserved, and shelf-stable perinatal tissue allografts addressing a broad range of clinical indications [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Vertically integrated manufacturing facility in Pompano Beach, Florida, which is FDA-registered and AATB-accredited, offering potential for margin expansion [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Growing body of clinical evidence, including randomized controlled trials and published studies, supporting product differentiation and physician adoption [sec · filed 2026-07-29].

What to weigh

  • The company expects to incur net losses and negative cash flows from operations for at least the next twelve months due to CMS pricing changes and contractual obligations [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Accumulated deficit of $29.99 million as of March 31, 2026, reflecting ongoing losses [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Dependence on reimbursement policies and payer coverage, which can be subject to change and affect product utilization [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Significant ongoing expenses for sales expansion, R&D, and public company infrastructure may delay profitability [sec · filed 2026-07-29].

From the filings

Quoted directly from source documents.

  • BioStem's products are supported by clinical data including randomized controlled trials.

    Our products are supported by a growing body of clinical and scientific data, including randomized controlled trials and published retrospective studies.

    SEC filings · July 29, 2026

  • The company expects net losses and negative cash flows for at least the next twelve months.

    The Company expects to incur net losses and negative cash flows from operations for at least the next twelve months due to recent changes to product pricing determined by CMS and has contractual obligations over the next twelve months related to the BioTissue acquisition and an existing loan.

    SEC filings · July 29, 2026

  • BioStem acquired BioTissue assets to expand into hospital and surgical settings.

    On January 21, 2026, we expanded our portfolio through the purchase and licensing of certain assets from BioTissue's surgical and wound care business.

    SEC filings · July 29, 2026

  • The company has an accumulated deficit of $29.99 million as of March 31, 2026.

    had an accumulated deficit of $29,994,021 as of March 31, 2026.

    SEC filings · July 29, 2026

Risks & what to watch (4)

Key risks

  • Reimbursement and pricing riskChanges to CMS pricing and payer coverage could reduce revenue and profitability [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Ongoing net lossesThe company expects continued net losses and negative cash flows for at least the next twelve months [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Clinical trial executionR&D expenses for three ongoing trials may not lead to successful outcomes or market adoption [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Integration of BioTissue assetsAcquisition integration may incur unexpected costs or fail to achieve expected synergies [sec · filed 2026-07-29].

What to watch

  • Progress and results of the three ongoing clinical trials (BRAC DFU, BRA DFU, BRAC VLU) [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Revenue growth and margin trends following the BioTissue acquisition and expansion into hospital/ASC settings [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Payer coverage decisions and CMS reimbursement updates affecting product utilization [sec · filed 2026-07-29].
  • Cash runway and ability to secure additional financing given expected near-term losses [sec · filed 2026-07-29].

Sources: SEC filings · Generated August 28, 2026 · How we verify sources →

Run BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES through your own thesis

Use the pipeline, catalyst, financial, FDA, and market facts on this page as inputs to a protocol you control.

Your protocol can:

  • Turn available BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES facts into screen rules or deeper checks
  • Show cited findings, blockers, and unresolved evidence together
  • Save the logic and rerun it as the company evidence changes
Run a thesis on this company — freeRun a thesis on this company

Evidence & data

Score breakdownBased on 2 of 6 signals · derived from public data

No clinical pipeline tracked — this score reflects financial & catalyst signals only.

Cash Runway0.7

2.5 months

Financial Health8.8

D/E 0.77 · 0% dilution

Pipeline MaturityN/A

No tracked pipeline phase

Pipeline BreadthN/A

No tracked pipeline candidates

Catalyst MomentumN/A

No upcoming catalysts tracked

Insider SignalN/A

No insider transactions in the last 180 days

Runway

Regulatory

Financials

Frequently asked questions

What is the AI investment thesis for BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES?

BioStem Technologies is a regenerative medicine company focused on developing and commercializing perinatal tissue allografts for wound care and surgical applications, leveraging a diversified site-of-care platform and vertically integrated manufacturing.

Who is the CEO of BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES?

Mr. Jason V. Matuszewski is the chief executive officer of BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES (BSEM).

Where is BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES headquartered?

BIOSTEM TECHNOLOGIES (BSEM) is headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States.

925 companies232,681 SEC filings21,419 clinical trials100% citation-verification pass rate (7d)How we verify →

The AI overview and BioSniper Score are neutral, data-derived signals built from public SEC filings, ClinicalTrials.gov and FDA records — not investment advice.