Skip to main content
Published By BioSniper Team4 min read

Biotech Loss per Share: Why Equal EPS Does Not Prove Zero Dilution

Separate EPS exclusions, dated instrument counts and the missing terms needed for a future ownership scenario using an original biotech SEC filing.

SECCash RunwayBiotech Investing

What does equality between basic and diluted EPS establish?

It establishes the reported accounting result for the stated period. It does not establish that a company has no options, restricted stock units, conversion rights or possible future issuance. Read the earnings-per-share note and the capital-structure disclosures before turning the equality into an investment-screening condition.

The distinction matters for a loss-making biotech. A security can be excluded from diluted loss per share because including it would be anti-dilutive to that reported calculation. The exclusion is not a statement that the security has disappeared or can never affect the ownership of common shareholders.

Choose a company and prepare a question. Run it manually after confirming the question and reviewing the required credits.

BioSniper AIPage context preserved

Prepared research question

Which pipeline valuation assumptions remain unproven for a company I choose?

Run cited research

Traceable citations · Unknowns marked

A dated original filing shows the excluded instruments

In Editas Medicine's 2025 Form 10-K, Note 15 explains that unvested restricted stock units and outstanding options were considered common-stock equivalents but excluded from diluted net loss per share because inclusion would be anti-dilutive. The report consequently presents basic and diluted net loss per share as the same for the periods shown.

Its excluded-equivalents table contains these December 31, 2025 share counts:

Excluded instrument in the filingReported count
Unvested restricted stock units595,730
Outstanding stock options8,403,694
Total excluded equivalents8,999,424

The addition 595,730 + 8,403,694 = 8,999,424 checks the table. These are counts of the listed instruments, not dollar amounts and not a forecast that 8,999,424 common shares will be issued next quarter.

The report's accounting-method description and exclusions answer a narrower question than a future ownership scenario. Preserve the note's terms rather than renaming its total “additional issued shares” or “guaranteed dilution.”

Keep period averages separate from a point-in-time inventory

The same note describes basic loss per share using the weighted-average common shares outstanding during the period. It describes diluted loss per share using the relevant potentially dilutive securities and the treasury-stock and if-converted methods. It also states rules for contingent shares.

A weighted-average denominator is not automatically the shares outstanding on the balance-sheet date. The excluded-equivalents table is a dated inventory; the EPS denominator is a period measure. Adding the two without their definitions and timing would create a third number that the filing did not report.

The SEC financial-statement guide explains EPS as a per-share earnings measure. For an actual analysis, retain the company's reported method, numerator, covered period and denominator. A familiar formula is insufficient if the shares or the accounting basis are mismatched.

Do not substitute a count for the instrument's terms

A future ownership scenario needs evidence about the instrument: vesting or settlement conditions, exercise or conversion terms, relevant dates and the shares that could actually be issued under the chosen scenario. Identify which terms have been read and which remain UNKNOWN.

The instrument count alone does not supply an exercise price, an exercise decision, future financing proceeds or the probability of an event. Even a potential exercise inflow and a possible share issuance answer different parts of the funding and ownership question. Do not infer either from a zero EPS dilution adjustment.

The ATM worksheet addresses another branch: actual equity sales versus offering capacity. Unused ATM capacity is not an outstanding employee option, and neither is automatically an issuance already reflected in a dated common-share count.

Define the screening condition before applying it

“Basic and diluted EPS are equal” can be a source-bound accounting observation. “No possible future dilution” is a different conclusion, which this observation cannot establish. A useful screening worksheet records both the equality and any disclosed excluded instruments instead of collapsing them into a single pass/fail label.

If the current filing, instrument terms or date reconciliation is unavailable, keep the future-dilution assessment UNKNOWN. Do not replace the missing evidence with a universal percentage or assume every option will be exercised one-for-one.

This example uses a historical year-end filing captured on October 13, 2026. It does not establish current Editas outstanding shares, current option terms or a current capital-raising plan. The report's March 9, 2026 signature date and its December 2025 balances remain distinct from the capture date.

Choose a company in the existing valuation-assumptions research task. Ask it to reconcile the dated EPS denominator, excluded instruments and proposed ownership scenario using the original disclosures before evaluating funding or valuation implications.